Mechanical Design Engineer
- Salary
- $146,000 - $194,000
- Level
- Mid
Not stated in the posting: work type, visa.
Open. First seen 18 August 2026.
About the role
Anduril Industries's standard text
Anduril Industries is a defense technology company with a mission to transform U.S. and allied military capabilities with advanced technology. By bringing the expertise, technology, and business model of the 21st century’s most innovative companies to the defense industry, Anduril is changing how military systems are designed, built and sold. Anduril’s family of systems is powered by Lattice OS, an AI-powered operating system that turns thousands of data streams into a realtime, 3D command and control center.
As the world enters an era of strategic competition, Anduril is committed to bringing cutting-edge autonomy, AI, computer vision, sensor fusion, and networking technology to the military in months, not years.
ABOUT THE JOB
Anduril is seeking a Mechanical Design Engineer to join the Maneuver Dominance team in our Costa Mesa office. The Maneuver Dominance (MD) Team at Anduril develops aerial robotic systems designed to operate in large coordinated teams in concert with ground maneuver forces.
Here you will work on core product development for unmanned rotorcraft and complex systems, including but not limited to design and development of a novel payload carriage and release system, analysis and testing of the system and it’s tooling design. The ideal candidate would be practical, hands-on and a self starter with high growth potential.
WHAT YOU’LL DO
- Own and drive the physical design of the payload carriage and release for a novel aircraft type.
- Participate in technical efforts to define requirements, propose possible solutions, and establish a methodology for evaluating and verifying mechanical systems. This will involve close collaboration with partner organizations,
- Work in close partnership with other disciplines internal to Anduril to ensure the electrical, actuation, and mechanical systems collectively form a reliable, flexible, cost-effective system.
- Participate in design reviews, conduct analysis, build prototypes and implement hardware test plans.
- Actively contribute to the enhancement of team tools, templates, processes, and standards.
- Cultivate a vibrant, positive, dedicated and educational collaborative work environment.
- Travel to test sites and vendors to support critical hardware demonstrations and development test activities as needed.
REQUIRED QUALIFICATIONS
- BEng, BSc, MEng, MSc or higher in mechanical or aerospace engineering, or equivalent work experience.
- 5+ years in a technical engineering role in a professional aerospace setting, with demonstrated track record of technical excellence, design creativity, collaboration and consensus building, and successful product delivery.
- Experience in NX/Teamcenter and proficiency in CAD software with specific emphasis on rapid concepting and iteration of novel designs.
- Ability to demonstrate technical knowledge in core engineering principles, including fundamental mechanics of composite and metallic materials, design, analysis, testing, and fabrication.
- Understanding of load paths, design practices, and hand calculations to design robust structurally efficient assemblies.
- An excellent communicator, experienced in report writing and the development and delivery of presentations across a range of settings.
- Eligible to obtain and maintain an active U.K. security clearance.
PREFERRED QUALIFICATIONS
- Experience with design and development of payload carriage and release systems.
- Experience in systems integration during airframe assembly, particularly focusing on mechanical systems.
- Demonstrated passion for aviation, aerospace, and/or unmanned systems.
US Salary Range
$146,000—$194,000 USD
The salary range for this role is an estimate based on a wide range of compensation factors, inclusive of base salary only. Actual salary offer may vary based on (but not limited to) work experience, education and/or training, critical skills, and/or business considerations. Highly competitive equity grants are included in the majority of full time offers; and are considered part of Anduril's total compensation package. Additionally, Anduril offers top-tier benefits for full-time employees, including:
Anduril Industries's standard text
Benefits
At Anduril, we invest in our people. Our comprehensive, competitive benefits package (available at little to no cost to employees) ensures you’re supported in health, recovery, and whatever comes next. For more information, Explore Our Benefits.
Protecting Yourself from Recruitment Scams
Anduril is committed to maintaining the integrity of our Talent acquisition process and the security of our candidates. We've observed a rise in sophisticated phishing and fraudulent schemes where individuals impersonate Anduril representatives, luring job seekers with false interviews or job offers. These scammers often attempt to extract payment or sensitive personal information.
To ensure your safety and help you navigate your job search with confidence, please keep the following critical points in mind:
No Financial Requests: Anduril will never solicit payment or demand personal financial details (such as banking information, credit card numbers, or social security numbers) at any stage of our hiring process. Our legitimate recruitment is entirely free for candidates.
- Please always verify communications:
- Direct from Anduril: If you receive an email from one of our recruiters, it will only come from an @anduril.com address.
- Via Agency Partner: If contacted by a recruiting agency for an Anduril role, their email will clearly identify their agency. If you suspect any suspicious activity, please verify the agency's authenticity by reaching out to contact@anduril.com.
Exercise Caution with Unsolicited Outreach: If you receive any communication that appears suspicious, contains grammatical errors, or makes unusual requests, do not engage. Always confirm the sender's email domain is @anduril.com before providing any personal information or clicking on links.
What to Do If You Suspect Fraud: Should you encounter any questionable or fraudulent outreach claiming to be from Anduril, please report it immediately to contact@anduril.com. Your proactive caution is invaluable in protecting your personal information and upholding the security and trustworthiness of our recruitment efforts.
Data Privacy
To view Anduril's candidate data privacy policy, please visit https://anduril.com/applicant-privacy-notice/.
By submitting your application, you consent to Anduril Industries using a third-party service provider to conduct pre-employment risk, integrity, and due diligence screening and assessing potential risks as part of your application process. This third-party service provider provides risk-intelligence services that may include analysis of sanctions and watchlists, adverse media, public-record information, and other lawful open-source or commercial data sources. This third-party service provider does not act as a consumer reporting agency.
Use of this provider helps to ensure compliance with applicable laws and protect technology, intellectual property, and organizational security.
What this role asks for
In most of Anduril Industries's ads
Computer Vision
Named in most of its open postings, whatever the role.
48% of this description is written for the role. The rest is Anduril Industries's standard text, folded away below.
Read against Anduril Industries's other open postings on this site.
The team: Maritime & Maneuver Dominance : Maneuver Dominance Engineering : MD - ME HIRES STEADILY
This role is one of 18 open in Maritime & Maneuver Dominance : Maneuver Dominance Engineering : MD - ME. 4 were posted in the last 30 days and the oldest in September: a team that hires all year rather than one being built.
WHAT THE TEAM WORKS WITH, ACROSS ITS POSTINGS
Computer Vision (18 of 18), FEA (5 of 18), MATLAB (5 of 18), Python (5 of 18), SolidWorks (5 of 18), Embedded Systems (4 of 18), Simulink (4 of 18)
OTHER ROLES ON THIS TEAM
- Senior Mechatronics Engineer posted Sep 30
- Principal Engineer, cUAS Lead, Omen posted Sep 29
- Integration & Test Engineer (Electrical Systems), Omen posted Sep 25
- Senior Mass Properties Engineer, Thunder posted Sep 25
- Mechanical Engineer, Thunder posted Sep 17
- Senior Mechanical Engineer, Test Fixtures, Thunder posted Sep 17
- Actuation Engineer, Air Maneuver Dominance posted Sep 8
- Senior Mechanical Design Engineer, Thunder posted Aug 3
- Mechanical Engineer, Thunder posted Jul 10
- Senior Propulsion Engineer, Thunder posted Jun 24
- Senior Structures Analyst, Omen posted May 27
- Staff Propulsion Integration Engineer, Omen posted May 27
- Senior Mechatronics Engineer, Omen posted May 22
- Senior Loads Engineer, Omen posted Mar 29
- Staff Mechanical Engineer, Omen posted Mar 26
- Staff Payload Integration Engineer, Omen posted Mar 26
- Staff Mechanical Engineer, Omen posted Sep 12
From the team and dates on Anduril Industries's own job board.
Salary context
29 other open postings titled Mechanical Design Engineer state a salary: median USD 120,000 to USD 164,500 a year.
Similar jobs
- Mechanical Design Engineer at Applied Engineering
Same title - Mechanical Design Engineer at Skild AI
Same title - Mechanical Design Engineer at Harmattan AI
Same title - Mechanical Design Engineer at Sécheron Hasler Group
Same title - Mechanical Design Engineer at Barker Associates
Same title - Mechanical Design Engineer at Ridgway Machines Ltd
Same title
Is this your posting and you want it taken down? Email info@careerholo.com.