← All jobs
Standard Bots

Senior Software Engineer, Full-Stack

New York City, NY
Salary
$180K - $210K
Level
Senior
Work type
Hybrid · New York

Not stated in the posting: visa.

Open. First seen 2 October 2026.

About the role

About Standard Bots
Standard Bot’s mission is to significantly lower the barrier to entry to real-world automation, bringing the power of bits to the world of atoms and unlocking productivity for entire new industries and users. Our user-facing applications and APIs directly empower individuals and developers to jump directly into solving their challenges without the need for a background in robotics or automation. A relentless focus on simplicity and ease of use brings this revolutionary potential to new users and industries.

What you'll do:
We’re looking for seasoned and skilled technical leaders to help architect the future of robotics through best in class, modern software engineering practices. As a Senior Software Engineer you will work with other engineers, organizational leaders, and users to advance the products which directly impact our users and unlock entirely new potential for them.

📍 Location and Benefits

This role is hybrid with 3 days/week onsite in our NYC office, centrally located near Grand Central Station. The office is fully equipped with robots for demos and testing!

Responsibilities:

  • Identify, scope, and drive high impact technical and user facing projects
  • Advise leadership on technical decisions and strategy
  • Mentor and advise other engineers as well as peers on technical and personal advancement
  • Drive technical decision making and implementation through hands-on and technically deep work

Tech Stack:

  • Front-end: React, Typescript
  • Back-end: Node.js, Python, C++
  • Kubernetes
  • Docker
  • Github Actions

Who you are
We do not require or favor any background in robotics

We’re looking for engineers who are self driven, optimistic, creative, and resourceful. We have no requirements for a background in robotics, but find most success with engineers excited by the domain and looking to apply their expertise and experience in a new area.

Our ideal candidate will be open to doing approximately 70% back-end and 30% front-end work with flexibility to sway more towards one or the other, depending on current projects and team needs.

Skills you’ll bring:

  • Experience: You have a strong technical background, including 5-10 years of experience working in complex environments
  • Growth + Optimism: You are excited by new domains and challenges, and eager to pick up new context to accelerate your impact
  • Clarity of Communication: You excel in written and verbal communication and enjoy leveraging your skills to support your peers
  • Impact Driven: You relentlessly seek user impact and value execution over technical idealism
  • Proactive Simplicity: You prioritize simplicity, reliability, and velocity and proactively identify opportunities to improve proposed implementations or incumbent systems
  • Excelling in Ambitious Environments: You excel in dynamic and ambitious environments, working with a diverse group of individuals and backgrounds

Compensation and Benefits:
The base salary range for this role is $180,000 to $210,000, depending on experience. Base salary is just one part of the overall compensation at Standard Bots. All Full-Time Employees are eligible for Employee Stock Options. We also offer a package of benefits including paid time off, medical/dental/vision insurance, life insurance, disability insurance, and 401(k) to regular full-time employees.

What this role asks for

Particular to this role

GitHub

Rare in Standard Bots's other 23 open postings.

Standard for full stack roles

CI/CD · JavaScript · Node.js · React · TypeScript

Common in full stack postings at any company.

In most of Standard Bots's ads

Python

Named in most of its open postings, whatever the role.

Read against Standard Bots's other open postings on this site.

The team: Software HIRES STEADILY

This role is one of 10 open in Software. 3 were posted in the last 30 days and the oldest in July: a team that hires all year rather than one being built.

WHAT THE TEAM WORKS WITH, ACROSS ITS POSTINGS

Python (9 of 10), TypeScript (8 of 10), Node.js (7 of 10), Docker (6 of 10), JavaScript (6 of 10), C++ (5 of 10), Kubernetes (5 of 10)

OTHER ROLES ON THIS TEAM

From the team and dates on Standard Bots's own job board.

Salary context

5 other open postings titled Senior Software Engineer, Full-Stack state a salary: median USD 185,000 to USD 220,000 a year.

See Software Engineer salaries in New York →

Similar jobs

Is this your posting and you want it taken down? Email info@careerholo.com.