← All jobs
Gen Digital

Senior II Frontend Engineer - Engine

USA - New York, NY
Salary
$163,500 - $191,360
Level
Senior
Work type
Hybrid · New York, NY

Not stated in the posting: visa.

Open. First seen 2 October 2026.

About the role

About Gen:

Gen Digital's standard text

Gen is a global company dedicated to powering Digital Freedom through its trusted consumer brands including Norton, Avast, LifeLock, MoneyLion and more. Our combined heritage is rooted in financial empowerment and cyber safety for the first digital generations, and today we deliver award-winning cybersecurity, online privacy, identity protection and financial wellness solutions to nearly 500 million users in more than 150 countries.

Together, we share a collective passion and vision to protect consumers and help them grow, manage and secure their digital and financial lives. We’re always looking for smart, fearless and high-impact talent who see AI as a teammate – leveraging it to move faster and deliver meaningful results.

When you’re part of Gen, you’ll have the flexibility, tools and support to do your best work and grow your career – from flexible working options and time off to competitive pay, benefits and well-being programs.

Gen Digital's standard text

At Gen, we are scrappy and relentlessly customer driven. We create room for healthy debate, experimentation and continuous learning, and we seek out people with different experiences, identities and ideas to join our team. You’ll work with people who back each other, respect each other and understand that our differences are a competitive advantage.

If this sounds like you, we’d love you to be part of Gen.

About the Role:

Engine by Gen partners with leading Financial Institutions to surface the richest, most comprehensive set of personalized financial product offers to the consumer. We are looking for an experienced Lead Engineer to support our world-class financial products marketplace.

We’re looking for a deeply experienced front-end engineer with full-stack fluency who brings strong judgment and a thoughtful critical perspective. This role is not about producing baseline code quickly. Modern AI tools can do that. It’s about collaboration, setting direction, making sound decisions, and driving technical quality. You will leverage AI agents as force multipliers while maintaining a high bar for correctness, maintainability, testability, and operational excellence.

Success here depends on engineering judgment—choosing the right solution, not just producing code.

Key Responsibilities:

  • Take Ownership: You’ll be accountable for upholding a high bar for quality through design reviews, code reviews, test strategy, and production readiness.
  • Collaborate cross-functionally: Partner with product, design, and fellow engineers to shape solutions, clarify tradeoffs, and deliver reliably.
  • Architect for change: Design and build full-stack, frontend-leaning systems that are intentionally small, composable, and resilient to evolving product requirements.
  • Improve Performance & Quality: Enforce architectural and operational quality, catching subtle issues that are easy to miss in fast-moving, AI-assisted development.
  • Champion Functional Patterns: Champion functional programming principles and immutability to reduce side effects and make systems simpler to reason through and debug.
  • Lead AI-assisted development: You’ll use AI assistants/agents for prototyping, scaffolding, refactoring, and exploratory development, then harden the result and rigorously validate through tests, reasoning, and edge-case review.
  • Raise quality through testing: Build and maintain a strong automated test suite of unit, integration/contract, component/UI, and end-to-end coverage, with fast feedback loops in CI.

About you:

  • Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science, Engineering, or a related field.
  • 8+ years of experience building production web applications and 1+ years as a principal engineer.
  • Expert-level proficiency with TypeScript, strong experience with React, server-side rendered Next.js (or similar), and performant component-driven development (e.g. Reshaped UI).
  • Ability to articulate complex technical trade-offs to stakeholders and translate product vision into high-fidelity technical direction.
  • Demonstrated development of simple, reusable, changeable systems (with examples of refactors, platforming work, or scalable patterns).
  • Preference for functional programming and a deep understanding of why immutability is critical in modern frontend development.
  • Advanced knowledge of the testing pyramid and how to use automated tests as a safety net for rapid, iterative development.
  • Proven technical leadership through mentorship, delegation, and high-quality code reviews.
  • Hands-on experience with tools like Cursor (or equivalent AI-augmented IDEs) and all modern coding models.
  • Practical understanding of where AI is strong vs. where it falls short, paired with sound discernment in its application.
  • Ability to use AI agents to quickly project multiple approaches, compare tradeoffs, and converge on the best solution without shipping “AI-shaped” code.

What’s next:

  • Code Review Assessment
  • Recruiter Interview
  • Hiring Manager Interview
  • Technical Interview
  • Culture Fit Interview

Gen is an equal opportunity employer, and we’re committed to fair, inclusive practices at every stage of the candidate and employee journey. Employment decisions are based on merit, experience and business needs.

What this role asks for

Particular to this role

Next.js

Rare in Gen Digital's other 81 open postings.

Standard for frontend roles

JavaScript · React · TypeScript

Common in frontend postings at any company.

In most of Gen Digital's ads

Cybersecurity

Named in most of its open postings, whatever the role.

75% of this description is written for the role. The rest is Gen Digital's standard text, folded away below.

Read against Gen Digital's other open postings on this site.

The team: Technology HIRES STEADILY

This role is one of 25 open in Technology. 6 were posted in the last 30 days and the oldest in April: a team that hires all year rather than one being built.

WHAT THE TEAM WORKS WITH, ACROSS ITS POSTINGS

Cybersecurity (22 of 25), Java (11 of 25), AWS (10 of 25), JavaScript (10 of 25), CI/CD (9 of 25), Kubernetes (9 of 25), Python (8 of 25)

OTHER ROLES ON THIS TEAM

From the team and dates on Gen Digital's own job board.

See Frontend Engineer salaries in the United States →

Similar jobs

Is this your posting and you want it taken down? Email info@careerholo.com.