GTM Engineer
- Level
- Mid
- Work type
- Remote · South Africa only
Not stated in the posting: salary, visa.
Open. First seen 2 October 2026.
About the role
About Huzzle
At Huzzle, we connect exceptional talents with top opportunities at leading companies across the UK, US, Canada, Europe, and Australia. Our clients include startups, digital agencies, and tech platforms across industries such as SaaS, MarTech, FinTech, and EdTech.
Unlike an outsourcing agency, we place you directly with a client where you’re hired in-house as a valued member of their team. This means you work closely with internal teams, contribute to meaningful projects, and have real opportunities for career growth.
Role Type: Full-time
Engagement: Independent Contractor
Job Summary
We’re looking for a GTM Engineer / Revenue Operations Specialist to design, refine, and scale the company’s go-to-market infrastructure. This role operates at the intersection of marketing, sales, product, and data, building systems that have a direct and measurable impact on revenue performance.
This is a highly cross-functional position where you’ll take ownership of the entire funnel—from acquisition to revenue—ensuring clean data, efficient automation, and actionable insights at every stage.
Key Responsibilities
- Design and manage end-to-end GTM systems across CRM, marketing, product, and data infrastructure
- Architect clean lead flows and scalable data pipelines with accurate attribution
- Map, monitor, and optimize the full revenue funnel from acquisition to conversion
- Write SQL queries to analyze performance, segment data, and diagnose funnel issues
- Build actionable dashboards that inform revenue and growth decisions
- Develop and maintain automation for lead routing, scoring, enrichment, and lifecycle management
- Integrate tools and systems using APIs, webhooks, and automation platforms (e.g., Zapier, Make)
- Identify and resolve funnel drop-offs, improving conversion rates across stages
- Align marketing, sales, and product data into a unified reporting framework
- Design and run experiments (e.g., landing pages, onboarding flows) and iterate based on results
- Maintain CRM data hygiene, governance standards, and tracking consistency
- Collaborate cross-functionally and translate business needs into scalable technical solutions
- Optimize systems and processes to improve key metrics such as CAC, LTV, and pipeline velocity
Requirements
- 2+ years of recent hands-on experience in GTM Engineering, RevOps, or Growth Systems
- Proven ability to design, manage, and optimize end-to-end revenue funnels
- Strong SQL skills for segmentation, cohort analysis, and funnel diagnostics
- Experience with CRM platforms (Salesforce or HubSpot) and marketing automation tools
- Familiarity with modern data stack tools (e.g., Segment, Snowflake, Google Analytics)
- Hands-on experience with automation tools (Zapier, Make) and API integrations
- Solid understanding of attribution models and experimentation (A/B testing, basic statistics)
- Basic scripting ability (Python or JavaScript) for automation and data workflows
- Strong systems-thinking mindset with a focus on scalability and efficiency
- Excellent communication skills with the ability to translate technical concepts to business stakeholders
Benefits
💻 Fully Remote: Work from anywhere with international teams
🚀 Career Growth: Join companies in SaaS, MarTech, and B2B services
🤝 Peer Community: Connect with high-performing sales professionals in our network
🧭 Ongoing Support: Receive guidance from Huzzle before and after placement
💰 Tailored Compensation: Salaries vary by client and candidate preference — we’ll match you with options that fit your goals
What this role asks for
Standard for software engineering roles
Python
Common in software engineering postings at any company.
Read against Huzzle's other open postings on this site.
The team: Sales HIRES STEADILY
This role is one of 21 open in Sales. 2 were posted in the last 30 days and the oldest in March: a team that hires all year rather than one being built.
WHAT THE TEAM WORKS WITH, ACROSS ITS POSTINGS
Salesforce (15 of 21), JavaScript (4 of 21), Python (4 of 21), SQL (2 of 21)
OTHER ROLES ON THIS TEAM
- Business Development Executive - IT Recruitment posted Oct 13
- Junior Sales Development Representative - AI SaaS posted Oct 5
- French-speaking Sales Development Representative (Engineering) posted Aug 6
- GTM Engineer posted Jun 3
- Customer Success Manager - AI & Digital Content posted May 29
- Remote Sales Development Representative - AI SaaS posted May 13
- Sales Development Representative - AI SaaS posted May 13
- B2B Sales Development Representative - AI SaaS posted May 13
- Senior Sales Development Representative - Cybersecurity & Information Security posted May 11
- Sales Development Representative - Sustainable Engineering posted May 7
- Go-To-Market Engineer posted May 4
- Senior Sales Development Representative - AI & Automation posted Apr 29
- Go-To-Market Engineer posted Apr 29
- Sales Development Representative (SDR) - AI SaaS posted Apr 29
- Sales Development Representative - AI Automation posted Apr 29
- Senior Sales Development Representative (AI & Automation) posted Apr 27
- GTM Engineer posted Apr 22
- GTM Engineer - Clay Specialist posted Apr 16
- GTM Engineer - AI Systems posted Apr 7
- GTM Engineer posted Mar 11
From the team and dates on Huzzle's own job board.
Other openings for this role
2 open postings for this role in South Africa, first posted 2 October 2026. The company is likely hiring for more than one position. None has been taken down and posted again.
- 2 October 2026 – open (this posting)
- 2 October 2026 – open
Salary context
67 other open postings titled GTM Engineer state a salary: median USD 145,000 to USD 190,000 a year.
Similar jobs
- BI Analyst at 829 Studios
Shares 5 skills: Google Analytics, Snowflake, Salesforce… · same seniority - Go-To-Market Engineer (Office of the Founder) at Sirona Medical
Shares 5 skills: Google Analytics, Salesforce, JavaScript… · same seniority - Senior Engineer, Website & GTM Systems at AvePoint
Shares 4 skills: Google Analytics, JavaScript, SQL… - GTM Engineer at Ciridae
Shares 3 skills: Google Analytics, SQL, Python · same seniority - Data Scientist at Jellyfish
Shares 3 skills: Google Analytics, SQL, Python · same seniority · same country - Business Development Executive - IT Recruitment at Huzzle
Also at this company
Is this your posting and you want it taken down? Email info@careerholo.com.