Applications Engineer
- Salary
- $165,000 - $240,000
- Level
- Senior
- Work type
- On-site · Chandler
Not stated in the posting: visa.
Open. First seen 3 October 2026.
About the role
Applications Engineer
Reports To: Head of Engineering
About Us
Powerlattice is a well-funded semiconductor start-up company backed by well-known large Silicon Valley VCs. The company is working on the industry’s groundbreaking chiplet solution for a fundamental shift in how high-performance chips get powered, paving the way for the next generation of AI and advanced computing.
About the Role
We are seeking a highly skilled and hands-on Applications Engineer to support key customer accounts. The engineer will lead laboratory evaluation of chiplet power converters for AI and advanced computing. This involves test setup and debugging for focused customer accounts to identify problems, determine root causes, and then work with the team to create solutions.
Key Responsibilities
- Develop focused laboratory testing to resolve customer problems.
- Identify, communicate and document root causation
- Write application notes so that customers can understand the distinctiveness of our products and use them successfully
- Generate collateral for external conferences as pertinent to demonstrate company capability and technical strength
- Create operating guides for internal and external use
- Assist scheduling team to create schedules for projects
- Lead and guide other team members as needed to resolve customer issues
Qualifications
This is an onsite role requiring 5 days a week onsite at our Chandler, AZ office
- Bachelor's or master's degree in electrical engineering, Computer Engineering, or related field
- 10+ years of experience in Application Engineering for Integrated Circuits
- Proven track record for solving complicated problems with EV Boards, Integrated Circuits and Systems
- Proven track record for working with customers and solving Application related problems
- Strong expertise with:
- Python scripting for lab automation
- Laboratory electronics equipment like power supplies, oscilloscopes, meters, etc.
- Ability to communicate plans, problems, results and propose solutions
- Strong debugging and problem-solving skills
- Leadership of laboratory problem solving with top-tier electronics companies
- Experience with silicon bring-up and post-silicon debug
Compensation & Benefits
Powerlattice Technologies's standard text
Anticipated annual base salary for Applications Engineer: $165,000 - $240,000
- Stock option grant
- Comprehensive benefits package including health, dental, vision, and 401(k)
What this role asks for
Standard for software engineering roles
Python
Common in software engineering postings at any company.
93% of this description is written for the role. The rest is Powerlattice Technologies's standard text, folded away below.
Read against Powerlattice Technologies's other open postings on this site.
The team: Engineering HIRES STEADILY
This role is one of 7 open in Engineering. 2 were posted in the last 30 days and the oldest in July: a team that hires all year rather than one being built.
WHAT THE TEAM WORKS WITH, ACROSS ITS POSTINGS
Python (3 of 7), Embedded Systems (2 of 7), Verilog (2 of 7)
OTHER ROLES ON THIS TEAM
- Senior or Staff Embedded Software Engineer posted Oct 16
- Senior or Staff Design Verification Engineer posted Sep 23
- Senior Digital Design Engineer posted Aug 19
- Sr. Field Applications Engineer - Power Delivery posted Aug 6
- Senior/Staff Analog IC Design Engineer posted Jul 9
- Senior or Staff Hardware Design Engineer posted Jul 9
From the team and dates on Powerlattice Technologies's own job board.
Similar jobs
- Applications Engineer at Winbro Group Technologies
Same title - Applications Engineer at Winbro Group Technologies
Same title - Applications Engineer at Luminance
Same title - Applications Engineer at Indra Group UK & Ireland
Same title - Applications Engineer at Winbro Group Technologies
Same title - Applications Engineer at Slip Robotics
Same title
Is this your posting and you want it taken down? Email info@careerholo.com.