← All jobs
Coram AI

Member of Technical Staff, Frontend

Sunnyvale
Level
Staff
Work type
On-site · Sunnyvale

Not stated in the posting: salary, visa.

Open. First seen 5 October 2026.

About the role

Coram AI's standard text

At Coram AI, we’re reimagining video security for the modern world. Our cloud-native platform uses computer vision and AI to help businesses stay safe, make smarter decisions, and move faster; from real-time alerts to seamless clip sharing and multi-site visibility.

You’ll be joining an ambitious, fast-moving team that values clarity, craftsmanship, and impact. Every person here has a voice, ships meaningful work, and helps shape how AI can make the world safer and more connected.

Responsibilities:

  • Architect and scale high-performance React and TypeScript applications built for real-time surveillance operations.
  • Build UI components for video playback, timeline scrubbing, and multi-camera grid management.
  • Optimize client-side rendering, network bandwidth, and browser memory usage when streaming high-frequency data.
  • Partner closely with Product, Design, and Machine Learning engineers to transform complex AI detection capabilities into simple user experiences.
  • Establish frontend architecture patterns, maintain testing standards, and mentor team members.

Skills and qualifications:

  • Experience building production web applications in React and TypeScript
  • Deep understanding of frontend performance profiling, browser memory management, and client-side optimization
  • Hands-on experience working with real-time data streams (WebSockets, SSE, or WebRTC)
  • Strong software engineering fundamentals, including modular architecture, state management, and automated testing
  • High bar for UI detail, usability, and web accessibility is a plus
  • Experience with video technologies on the web (HLS, WebRTC, MSE, or Canvas/WebGL video rendering) is a plus
  • Experience building spatial or location-aware dashboards using mapping tools (e.g., Mapbox, Leaflet) is a plus
  • Prior experience in fast-paced startup environments or developer-centric B2B SaaS platforms is a plus

What we offer:

  • Competitive compensation package
  • Early-stage equity in a rapidly growing company
  • Referral bonuses
  • Team dinners and regular team off-sites
  • The latest Apple products and unlimited tech stack

We're on a mission to transform a $50B+ legacy industry by bringing the power of cutting-edge multimodal LLMs and computer vision to real-world security and operations. From firearm detection to intelligent access control, our AI-native platform turns every camera and sensor into a smart system that enhances safety, efficiency, and awareness.

Founded by Ashesh Jain (ex-Lyft Level 5, PhD Cornell) and Peter Ondruska (ex-Lyft, PhD Oxford), Coram AI is backed by Ansa Capital, Battery Ventures, Mosaic, 8VC and Up Partners, have raised over $65M, and were named to the CB Insights AI 100 as one of the most promising AI companies in the world. If you're excited to work on mission-critical AI that makes an impact in the real world, we’d love to meet you.

What this role asks for

Particular to this role

Test Automation · WebGL · WebRTC · WebSockets

Rare in Coram AI's other 17 open postings.

Standard for frontend roles

React · TypeScript

Common in frontend postings at any company.

In most of Coram AI's ads

Computer Vision · LLM

Named in most of its open postings, whatever the role.

81% of this description is written for the role. The rest is Coram AI's standard text, folded away below.

Read against Coram AI's other open postings on this site.

The team: Engineering HIRES STEADILY

This role is one of 13 open in Engineering. 6 were posted in the last 30 days and the oldest in February: a team that hires all year rather than one being built.

WHAT THE TEAM WORKS WITH, ACROSS ITS POSTINGS

Computer Vision (13 of 13), LLM (13 of 13), Python (8 of 13), C++ (5 of 13), AWS (4 of 13), Golang (4 of 13), Grafana (4 of 13)

OTHER ROLES ON THIS TEAM

From the team and dates on Coram AI's own job board.

Similar jobs

Is this your posting and you want it taken down? Email info@careerholo.com.