← All jobs
INTRACOM DEFENSE

Senior Embedded Software Engineer

Koropi
Level
Senior

Not stated in the posting: salary, work type, visa.

Open. First seen 9 October 2026.

About the role

Join Our Team as a Senior Embedded Software Engineer at Intracom Defense (IDE)

About Us

INTRACOM DEFENSE's standard text

Join Intracom Defense (IDE), Greece's top tech defense company.

Our mission? To innovate, create, and deliver cutting-edge technology on a global scale.

At IDE, we research, design, develop, and manufacture groundbreaking products, systems, and solutions in sectors such as Tactical Communication and Information systems, Missile Electronics, Surveillance solutions, Hybrid Electric Power systems, Next-gen Unmanned Air and Sea platforms and disruptive technologies (such as Artificial Intelligence, Cyber Security).

INTRACOM DEFENSE's standard text

As a key player in international defense, IDE is a registered NATO supplier and participates in international development and production programs, as well as in industrial cooperation programs for the defense sector.

Last but not least, IDE is a trusted and leading company in EU research and development programs, where research and innovation are the key elements for the upcoming technological breakthroughs.

In IDE we invest in people and technology!

We're not just about defense— we're about shaping the future!

📍 Location: Koropi, [East] Suburbs
💻 Working Model: Hybrid

🚀 Growth Opportunities: Access to continuous learning, professional development, and career advancement pathways
📈 Reporting to: Software Engineering Section Manager of the Engineering & Systems Department

Why you Should Join Us:

We’re on the lookout for a Senior Embedded Software Engineer who’s not just a talented professional but a business-oriented mastermind with the determination to cover the customer needs and the passion for making things happen. If you're ready to take the lead and drive innovation, IDE is where you belong.

What You ‘ll Be Doing:

  • Embedded software development of new features, coding, unit test, function test, integration, verification and documentation.
  • Ensuring timely deliveries.
  • Contributing to design/decision meetings (both functional and technical).
  • Undertaking software problem solving/debugging.
  • Coordinating and collaborating with other members of the software development team and technical experts.

What’s in it for You:

  • Friendly and Dynamic Working Environment.
  • Competitive Remuneration package directly dependent on the candidate's qualifications and experience.
  • Opportunities for Continuous Learning of state-of-the-art technology and career development.
  • Private Health Insurance.
  • Corporate transportation from metro stations.
  • Onsite dining facilities.
  • Work-Life Balance initiatives.

Qualifications & Experience

Required:

  • Bachelor's Degree in Electrical Engineering, Computer Engineering, Computer Science or related discipline.
  • Experience 5+ years in C/C++ programming.
  • Experience with Real-Time Operating Systems (RTOS).
  • Experience with software development lifecycle tools.

Desired:

  • Experience in Linux user space or kernel mode programming and in Linux development ecosystem.
  • Experience in networking/protocol programming.
  • Experience in communication protocols I2C, SPI, U(S) ART, Can-Bus, Mod-Bus, etc.
INTRACOM DEFENSE's standard text

Key Competencies:

  • Strong analytical and problem-solving skills.
  • Willingness to take initiative and motivation to drive results.
  • Very good planning and time-management skills.
  • High sense of accountability and great ability to work effectively both independently and within a team.

Ready to Join Us?
At IDE, you’re not just taking a job—you’re stepping into a career where you can grow, innovate and make a difference.

If you are ambitious, and ready to take on the challenge, we want to hear from you!

All applications will be treated with strict confidentiality.

What this role asks for

Particular to this role

Linux · RTOS

Rare in INTRACOM DEFENSE's other 21 open postings.

Standard for embedded / hardware roles

C++ · Embedded Systems

Common in embedded / hardware postings at any company.

In most of INTRACOM DEFENSE's ads

Cybersecurity

Named in most of its open postings, whatever the role.

62% of this description is written for the role. The rest is INTRACOM DEFENSE's standard text, folded away below.

Read against INTRACOM DEFENSE's other open postings on this site.

The team: Engineering & Systems HIRES STEADILY

This role is one of 15 open in Engineering & Systems. 4 were posted in the last 30 days and the oldest in May: a team that hires all year rather than one being built.

WHAT THE TEAM WORKS WITH, ACROSS ITS POSTINGS

Cybersecurity (13 of 15), Embedded Systems (5 of 15), C (4 of 15), FPGA (4 of 15), MATLAB (3 of 15), PCB Design (3 of 15), C++ (2 of 15)

OTHER ROLES ON THIS TEAM

From the team and dates on INTRACOM DEFENSE's own job board.

Salary context

19 other open postings titled Senior Embedded Software Engineer state a salary: median USD 140,000 to USD 204,384 a year.

Similar jobs

Is this your posting and you want it taken down? Email info@careerholo.com.