← All jobs
Tiger Analytics Inc.

Senior Data Scientist - Pharma

San Francisco
Level
Senior
Work type
Remote · US only

Not stated in the posting: salary, visa.

Open. First seen 21 October 2026.

About the role

About Tiger Analytics

Shape the Future of AI. Transform the World's Leading Businesses.

Tiger Analytics is one of the fastest-growing AI services firms, partnering with some of the world's largest and most influential organizations to redefine how business gets done. We help Fortune 500 companies harness the power of Artificial Intelligence, Generative AI, Data Science, Data Engineering and Advanced Analytics to solve their most complex challenges, unlock new growth opportunities, and create lasting business impact.

We are at the forefront of the AI revolution, helping enterprises move beyond traditional analytics to embrace Generative AI, agentic AI, intelligent automation, and cloud-native data platforms. A global presence across North America, Latin America, Europe, and India

At Tiger Analytics, we don't just help businesses adapt to the future—we help them build it

We are seeking a hands-on, highly skilled Senior Data Scientist to join our advanced analytics and AI team supporting some of our large enterprise clients. In this role, You'll build the decisioning engine behind next best action (NBA) and next best content (NBC) for commercial teams. The work covers modeling, offline evaluation, and production deployment on Databricks.

Key Responsibilities:

  • Design and deploy NBA/NBC models that choose the right action, channel, content, and timing for each customer or HCP
  • Build ML, deep learning, and reinforcement learning solutions, including contextual bandits, sequential decision models, and policy-based methods
  • Develop propensity, response, and uplift models that feed the decisioning layer
  • Run offline policy evaluation and online experiments to measure incremental impact
  • Own Databricks training pipelines: PySpark feature engineering, MLflow tracking, Unity Catalog lineage, and automated evaluation gates before models reach production
  • Design feedback loops so outcomes flow back into retraining
  • Apply GenAI/LLMs where useful, such as content tagging, insight summarization, and content personalization
  • Partner with engineering, marketing technology, and business stakeholders, and explain results to non-technical audiences
  • Mentor junior data scientists and set modeling standards

Requirements

  • 6 – 8 years in data science or applied ML, with hands-on NBA, NBC, recommendation, or personalization work in production
  • Strong Databricks experience (Spark/PySpark, Delta Lake, MLflow; Feature Store or Unity Catalog a plus)
  • Solid grounding in machine learning, deep learning (PyTorch or TensorFlow), and reinforcement learning (e.g., bandits, Q-learning/DQN, PPO)
  • Proficiency in Python and SQL
  • Experience taking models from prototype to production with MLOps practices (CI/CD, monitoring, retraining)
  • Experience with experimentation, A/B testing, and measuring incrementality
  • Bachelor's or Master's in a quantitative field (Master's or PhD preferred)

Preferred (Not Required)

  • Life sciences or pharma commercial analytics (omnichannel, HCP/patient engagement, field force, patient journey data)
  • Familiarity with CRM, CDP, or marketing automation platforms
  • Causal inference and uplift modeling
  • Experience with regulated or compliance-constrained data (e.g., HIPAA)
  • Databricks certifications

Why Join Tiger Analytics:

  • Drive High-Impact Business Transformation: Lead strategic engagements that go beyond traditional analytics, delivering enterprise-wide AI adoption, cloud-native data modernization, and measurable business outcomes.
  • Build and Lead at Global Scale: Collaborate with exceptional AI, data, engineering, and consulting talent across geographies to deliver transformative solutions and grow strategic client partnerships.
  • Benefits: Medical, Dental, Vision, Retirement Accounts, Long and Short Term Disability, Life Insurance, HSA/FSA Accounts (USA) and Discretionary time-off.
  • Continuous Learning & AI Upskilling: Stay ahead of the rapidly evolving AI landscape through continuous learning, hands-on exposure to emerging technologies, and opportunities to build expertise in Generative AI, agentic AI, and next-generation data platforms. Grow alongside a team that invests in developing future-ready skills and encourages innovation.

Benefits

This position offers an excellent opportunity for significant career development in a fast-growing and challenging entrepreneurial environment with a high degree of individual responsibility.

Tiger Analytics Inc.'s standard text

Tiger Analytics provides equal employment opportunities to applicants and employees without regard to race, color, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity/expression, pregnancy, national origin, ancestry, marital status, protected veteran status, disability status, or any other basis as protected by federal, state, or local law.

What this role asks for

Particular to this role

Deep Learning · Delta Lake · MLflow · TensorFlow · Unity

Rare in Tiger Analytics Inc.'s other 102 open postings.

Standard for data science / ML roles

LLM · PyTorch · SQL

Common in data science / ML postings at any company.

In most of Tiger Analytics Inc.'s ads

Machine Learning · Python

Named in most of its open postings, whatever the role.

93% of this description is written for the role. The rest is Tiger Analytics Inc.'s standard text, folded away below.

Compared with Tiger Analytics Inc.'s other open jobs.

The team: Data Science HIRES STEADILY

This role is one of 24 open in Data Science. 3 were posted in the last 30 days and the oldest in March: a team that hires all year rather than one being built.

WHAT THE TEAM WORKS WITH, ACROSS ITS POSTINGS

Machine Learning (23 of 24), Python (23 of 24), SQL (18 of 24), Azure (15 of 24), AWS (13 of 24), GCP (12 of 24), Generative AI (12 of 24)

OTHER ROLES ON THIS TEAM

From the team and dates on Tiger Analytics Inc.'s own job board.

See Data Scientist salaries in San Francisco →

Similar jobs

Is this your posting? Email info@careerholo.com to have it removed.