← All jobs
Tiger Analytics Inc.

Senior Network/Operations - DevOps Engineer

Plano
Level
Senior

Not stated in the posting: salary, work type, visa.

Open. First seen 2 October 2026.

About the role

Tiger Analytics is looking for experienced Senior DevOps Engineer – Workday Financials to join our fast-growing advanced analytics consulting firm. We are the trusted analytics partner for multiple Fortune 500 companies, enabling them to generate business value from data. Our business value and leadership has been recognized by various market research firms, including Forrester and Gartner. We are looking for top-notch talent as we continue to build the best global analytics consulting team in the world.

We are seeking a Senior DevOps Engineer with strong experience in network operations, automation, and cloud infrastructure. This role sits at the intersection of software development and network engineering, focusing on building scalable automation solutions, improving observability, and ensuring high availability and performance across cloud-based environments.

The ideal candidate will bring deep Python expertise, hands-on AWS (ECS) experience, and strong monitoring/logging knowledge using Splunk and New Relic.

Key Responsibilities

  • Software Development
  • Develop and maintain Python-based tools for network automation, monitoring, and orchestration.
  • Build and manage APIs to support network operations and integrations.
  • Create and maintain automation scripts using Ansible.
  • Design reusable, scalable code for infrastructure and network management.
  • Network Design & Implementation
  • Support network architecture design ensuring high availability, security, and performance.
  • Implement cloud-native networking solutions within AWS (ECS-based environments).
  • Collaborate with infrastructure and security teams to optimize network configurations.
  • Automation & Infrastructure as Code
  • Build self-service tools to reduce manual operational overhead.
  • Drive automation initiatives to streamline deployments and configuration management.
  • Improve CI/CD workflows for network-related systems and tools.
  • Monitoring & Observability
  • Utilize Splunk and New Relic for logging, monitoring, alerting, and performance tuning.
  • Proactively identify system bottlenecks and reliability risks.
  • Establish operational dashboards and KPIs for network health.
  • Troubleshooting & Incident Management
  • Diagnose and resolve complex issues across software, infrastructure, and networking layers.
  • Support production systems and lead root cause analysis efforts.
  • Partner with cross-functional teams to remediate system vulnerabilities and improve resiliency. .

Requirements

  • Strong Python development experience.
  • Hands-on experience with AWS, specifically ECS.
  • Experience with Splunk and New Relic for monitoring and observability.
  • Experience with automation tools such as Ansible.
  • Solid understanding of networking concepts (TCP/IP, DNS, load balancing, firewalls).
  • Experience in DevOps practices including CI/CD pipelines.
  • Strong troubleshooting and problem-solving skills.

Benefits

Significant career development opportunities exist as the company grows. The position offers a unique opportunity to be part of a small, fast-growing, challenging and entrepreneurial environment, with a high degree of individual responsibility.

Tiger Analytics Inc.'s standard text

Tiger Analytics provides equal employment opportunities to applicants and employees without regard to race, color, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity/expression, pregnancy, national origin, ancestry, marital status, protected veteran status, disability status, or any other basis as protected by federal, state, or local law.

What this role asks for

Particular to this role

Ansible · Networking · New Relic · Splunk

Rare in Tiger Analytics Inc.'s other 101 open postings.

Standard for DevOps / SRE / cloud roles

AWS · CI/CD

Common in DevOps / SRE / cloud postings at any company.

In most of Tiger Analytics Inc.'s ads

Python

Named in most of its open postings, whatever the role.

90% of this description is written for the role. The rest is Tiger Analytics Inc.'s standard text, folded away below.

Read against Tiger Analytics Inc.'s other open postings on this site.

The team: Data Engineering HIRES STEADILY

This role is one of 41 open in Data Engineering. 5 were posted in the last 30 days and the oldest in May: a team that hires all year rather than one being built.

WHAT THE TEAM WORKS WITH, ACROSS ITS POSTINGS

Machine Learning (25 of 41), SQL (23 of 41), ETL (20 of 41), Python (20 of 41), AWS (18 of 41), Databricks (17 of 41), Spark (16 of 41)

OTHER ROLES ON THIS TEAM

From the team and dates on Tiger Analytics Inc.'s own job board.

See DevOps Engineer salaries in the United States →

Similar jobs

Is this your posting and you want it taken down? Email info@careerholo.com.