← All jobs
Spear AI

Technical Product / Program Manager

Washington D.C. / On Site
Level
Lead
Work type
On-site · Washington D.C.

Not stated in the posting: salary, visa.

Open. First seen 19 October 2026.

About the role

The Role

Spear AI is hiring several Technical Product / Program Managers to support an Intelligence Community (IC) mission customer. Each hire owns a specific AI or software product end to end, from mission requirement to delivered, adopted capability, working alongside Spear AI engineers and government stakeholders.

This is a PM role first. You won't write production code. But you need to understand the code, the architecture, and the trade-offs well enough to make the call yourself, aligned to commander's intent, without escalating or pulling in outside technical help. Priorities shift fast here and the ownership is real.

About Spear AI

Spear AI's standard text

Spear AI is a growing defense contracting company dedicated to delivering cutting-edge solutions that support our nation’s security. As we expand, we’re building a culture where innovation meets mission-critical work. We operate with a flat organizational structure that empowers every team member to make an impact, collaborate directly with leadership, and contribute to projects that matter.

Whether you’re joining our Hardware, Software, or Services division, you’ll work alongside talented professionals who are committed to excellence and advancing the capabilities that keep our nation safe and secure.

Spear AI builds sonobuoy sensors that are deployed into the water and collect edge data. We also work with the U.S. Navy to collect and process their SONAR data. You’ll have an opportunity to work on real-world projects that directly impact warfighter capabilities and mission success.

The Services Team. You'll sit on Services, Spear AI's applied engineering and technical advisory arm. We embed with government customers to design, build, and operate the AI pipelines, data infrastructure, and software that take emerging capability from concept to fielded mission impact. The team pairs ML, data, software, and cloud engineers with operators who know how the IC and DoD actually work day to day.

What You'll Do

  • Own the roadmap, backlog, and delivery for an assigned product or capability line.
  • Translate mission and operational requirements into clear, scoped engineering work.
  • Make independent technical and programmatic trade-off decisions aligned to commander's intent.
  • Review pull requests and technical designs closely enough to confirm the work matches what was asked.
  • Scope work, challenge estimates, and surface technical risk early.
  • Build a quick prototype or script when that's the fastest way to answer a product question.
  • Serve as the primary point of contact for government stakeholders on your product, and report schedule, risk, and dependencies to Spear AI leadership and the customer.
  • Drive adoption and feedback loops with mission users, and support accreditation, deployment, and transition in classified environments.

Skills & Experience

Important Skills

  • 4+ years of product, program, or project management on software efforts, with decisions and outcomes you can speak to directly
  • A track record of sound trade-off decisions made independently in ambiguous environments
  • Agile delivery practice and tooling (Jira, GitLab, or similar)
  • Clear communication with both engineers and non-technical government stakeholders
  • Working understanding of system architecture, APIs, data flows, cloud services, and deployment basics
  • Demonstrated ability to learn new AI platforms, frameworks, and integrations quickly, including agentic AI tooling
  • Experience managing AI/ML or LLM-based products
  • Delivering software in classified environments, including RMF/ATO
  • Active CI Polygraph from DIA or NSA
  • Military or Intelligence Community experience
  • PMP, CSPO, CSM, or equivalent
  • AWS: Bedrock and related services
  • Microsoft Azure: Azure AI Foundry and related services

Nice to have

  • Palantir: Foundry, Gotham, AIP, Maven Smart System (MSS)
  • Reads code in at least one modern language (Python, JavaScript/TypeScript, Java, or Go) and follow a pull request
  • Prior experience as a software engineer before moving into product or program management
  • Agentic AI frameworks: LangGraph, CrewAI, AutoGen, MCPEqual Opportunity

What we offer

  • Unlimited PTO — Take the time you need to recharge and maintain work-life balance.
  • Dedicated Sick Time — Your health and well-being come first.
  • Comprehensive Health & Benefits – Medical, dental, and vision coverage to keep you and your family protected.
  • 11 Paid Holidays — Enjoy time off throughout the year to celebrate and spend time with loved ones.
  • Professional Development — Educational opportunities and resources to help you grow your skills and advance your career.
  • Collaborative Environment — Work directly with leadership in our flat organizational structure, where your ideas and contributions matter.
  • Mission-Driven Work — Contribute to projects that directly support national security and make a real-world impact.
  • Growth Opportunities — Join us during an exciting expansion phase where you can help shape our future.

Additional benefit opportunities when you choose Spear AI:

  • 401(k) with company match.
  • Onsite / Remote / Flexible work arrangements or hybrid options (position dependent).
  • Relocation assistance (position dependent).
  • Referral bonuses.
  • Performance bonuses.
  • Life insurance and disability coverage.
  • Technology home office setup stipend.
  • Professional certification reimbursement (position dependent).

We offer competitive compensation tailored to your experience, location, and the impact you’ll make. We’re committed to equitable pay and will share a range aligned to your level and geography during the hiring process. In accordance with state law, candidates in jurisdictions such as CA, CO, WA, NY, and others, where applicable, will be provided a good-faith salary range upon request and throughout the hiring process. This is a full-time, exempt position under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) and is not eligible for overtime pay.

Spear AI is an Equal Opportunity Employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, or status as a protected veteran.

What this role asks for

Particular to this role

Agile · Jira · LangChain · Maven

Rare in Spear AI's other 13 open postings.

In most of Spear AI's ads

Python · TypeScript

Named in most of its open postings, whatever the role.

85% of this description is written for the role. The rest is Spear AI's standard text, folded away below.

Compared with Spear AI's other open jobs.

The team: Services HIRES STEADILY

This role is one of 5 open in Services. 1 was posted in the last 30 days and the oldest in May: a team that hires all year rather than one being built.

WHAT THE TEAM WORKS WITH, ACROSS ITS POSTINGS

AWS (5 of 5), Machine Learning (4 of 5), Azure (3 of 5), GitLab (3 of 5), Golang (3 of 5), IAM (3 of 5), Java (3 of 5)

OTHER ROLES ON THIS TEAM

From the team and dates on Spear AI's own job board.

Similar jobs

Is this your posting? Email info@careerholo.com to have it removed.