Support Engineer
- Level
- Junior
Not stated in the posting: salary, work type, visa.
Open. First seen 3 October 2026.
About the role
Overview
We are seeking bright and friendly individuals with excellent communication skills, willingness to learn and apply new technology and a track record for providing great customer service. You will have opportunities to work in a variety of challenging IT environments to quickly build up your IT and communication skills.
What will you be doing?
As a Support Engineer, you provide Level 1 and Level 2 Support to existing clients, serve as a primary contact to identify, troubleshoot and to provide resolutions to the reported issues. Your job is to work closely with R&D Team by conducting preliminary investigations i.e., replicating the reported issues raised and communicate to the support software engineers and Quality assurance engineers of your findings to facilitate in bug fixing.
Your responsibilities will include:
- Being a representative for project-specific customer inquiries and issues that you will take ownership and bring resolution.
- Ensure customer satisfaction in Project Support and Maintenance
- Collect information and perform deep-dive analysis, diagnosis, and troubleshoot.
- Commit to SLA for response and resolution, troubleshoot and perform root cause analysis of technical issues
- Communicate efficiently with the customer and the Internal R&D team on the bug fixes needed.
- Manages the status of issues raised and ensure they are resolved effectively in a timely manner.
- Continually evaluate existing processes to streamline and enhance customer support activities.
- Manage and keep tracks of change requests, bug fixes status and system updates deployments documentations.
- Prepare weekly statistic reports and able to present professionally in the weekly progress meetings with clients.
- Prepare and keep track of user manuals documentation and versions as well as release notes for upcoming enhancement releases.
- Conduct training / hand-holding sessions with users and to guide them to troubleshoot the system to resolve software issues or problems.
OK, I’m interested… is this the job for me?
We look for people who value agility, passion and teamwork; those who can bring fresh ideas to the table and want the opportunity to learn, grow, and expand their careers. Bring your aptitude and build upon what you do best for our customers, partners, team, and you.
Other qualities that you’ll need to be a fit for this role include:
- Min Diploma in Information Technology/Computer Science/ Computer Engineering
- Preferably > 1 year experience in IT Industry managing large-scale applications support
- Pro-active, customer-focused, and comfortable dealing with clients/vendors directly.
- Excellent communication skills and the ability to interact professionally with a diverse group, executives, managers, and subject matter experts.
- Highly energetic, motivated team player, able to work under tight timelines and pressure to participate in digital transformation journey
- Good interpersonal skills, resourceful, take ownership
- Organized, meticulous, and able to work independently
- Strong analytical and troubleshooting skills
- Delivered B2B services effectively and efficiently, aware of service management preferred.
- Preference given to vendor–based software delivery experiences.
- Experience in Software Development and Microsoft SQL Server will be an advantage
- Able to converse with mandarin speaking clients.
- Education: Bachelor's degree or above
AvePoint's standard text
Any personal data you share with us during the application process will be processed strictly in compliance with applicable data protection laws and our Privacy Notice.
What this role asks for
95% of this description is written for the role. The rest is AvePoint's standard text, folded away below.
Read against AvePoint's other open postings on this site.
The team: Technology HIRES STEADILY
This role is one of 96 open in Technology. 5 were posted in the last 30 days and the oldest in April: a team that hires all year rather than one being built.
WHAT THE TEAM WORKS WITH, ACROSS ITS POSTINGS
Salesforce (41 of 96), AWS (38 of 96), CI/CD (37 of 96), SQL (37 of 96), Agile (28 of 96), Python (28 of 96), Azure (25 of 96)
OTHER ROLES ON THIS TEAM
- Senior .NET Developer (Johor Bahru) posted Oct 13
- Full Stack Engineer (Java + React/JavaScript) - Johor Bahru posted Oct 13
- Senior Outsystem Developer (Managed Services) posted Oct 8
- .NET Full Stack Developer (Managed Services) posted Oct 5
- OutSystems Engineer posted Sep 24
- Channel Solution Engineer posted Sep 16
- Systems Business Analyst posted Sep 11
- OutSystems Developer (Johor Bahru) posted Sep 10
- OutSystems Developer posted Sep 10
- Solution Engineer posted Aug 18
- AWS Cloud Engineer posted Aug 4
- Support Engineer (Johor Bahru) posted Jul 10
- JUNIOR AI ENGINEER posted Jul 1
- Data Architect (Managed Services) posted Jun 26
- AI Engineer (Managed Services) posted Jun 26
- Support Engineer (English & Mandarin) posted Jun 9
- Software Engineer (SRE) posted May 18
- Platform Operations Engineer posted May 17
- Software Engineer (Jira) posted May 17
- Senior Software Engineer (Managed Services) posted Apr 27
- Support Engineer (New Office in Johor Bahru) posted Apr 27
- Support Engineer (SharePoint Specialist) - Johor Bahru posted Apr 27
- Cloud Infra/DevOps Engineer (Johor Bahru) posted Apr 27
- Salesforce Developer (Johor Bahru) posted Apr 27
- IT Infra Engineer (Identity and Security) posted Apr 26
- IT Infra Engineer (Endpoint Management) posted Apr 26
- IT Infra Engineer (Collaboration) posted Apr 26
- Product Manager (Technical) posted Apr 26
- Support Engineer (SharePoint Specialist) posted Apr 23
- Senior Product Manager posted Apr 20
- Software Quality Engineer (Managed Service) posted Apr 17
- Data Scientist posted Apr 13
- Technical Support Analyst (Product Support) posted Apr 9
- Senior Software Quality Engineer (QA) posted Apr 9
- DevOps Engineer (GovTech) posted Apr 7
- Junior Software Quality Engineer posted Apr 6
- Cloud Infrastructure/DevOps Engineer posted Apr 1
- Peoplesoft Developer posted Mar 30
- Mainframe Engineer posted Mar 30
- Senior Splunk Engineer posted Mar 30
- PowerBuilder Developer posted Mar 26
- Software Engineer / Platform Engineer posted Mar 20
- Software Engineer (Atlassian Cloud Project | Min. 5 Yrs Exp) posted Mar 10
- Technical Account Manager posted Mar 6
- Technical Account Manager posted Mar 6
- Senior UX Designer #379 posted Feb 24
- Business Analyst #378 posted Feb 24
- Senior .NET Developer posted Feb 24
- Senior Developer (Salesforce) posted Feb 6
- Tester (Test Automation Focus - Accenture) posted Jan 27
- Junior Security Engineer posted Dec 30
- Junior Infra Engineer posted Dec 17
- Technical Support Analyst posted Nov 24
- Program and Project Manager posted Oct 28
- Salesforce Marketing Cloud (SFMC) Specialist posted Oct 7
- Operations Support Analyst posted Jul 25
- Data Engineer (Managed Service) posted Jun 27
- Backend Developer posted Jun 27
- Software Developer posted Jun 3
- Solution Architect Cum Technical Lead posted Jun 3
- Technical Writer posted May 30
- Salesforce Developer posted May 20
- Full Stack Engineer (Java + React/JavaScript) posted May 7
- JUNIOR SOFTWARE DEVELOPER (BI) posted Apr 22
- ServiceNow Solution Architect posted Apr 9
- CStack Security Engineer (GovTech) posted Apr 9
- Site Reliability Engineer (SRE) (GovTech) posted Apr 9
- Test Engineer and SRE posted Apr 9
- Unix Engineer and SRE posted Apr 9
- OpenStack Engineer posted Apr 9
- Cloud Infra/DevOps Engineer posted Apr 5
- Windows and Virtualization Support Engineer posted Mar 17
- Sensor/IOT Engineer (GovTech) posted Mar 13
- Senior Software Quality Engineer (#63) posted Feb 20
- Senior Visual/UI Designer (#64) posted Feb 20
- Solution Architect (#65) posted Feb 20
- Interaction/UX Designer posted Feb 20
- Java Developer posted Feb 5
- Service Engineer (Cloud & Infrastructure) posted Jan 13
- Salesforce Engineer (COTS) posted Dec 24
- Python Developer & Tester posted Oct 21
- Data Engineer posted Oct 18
- JUNIOR AI ENGINEER posted Oct 16
- Java Developer posted Oct 3
- DevOps Engineer posted Oct 3
- Solution Architect posted Sep 17
- Software Quality Engineer posted Sep 13
- IT ENGINEER posted Aug 30
- IT ENGINEER posted Aug 30
- IT Infrastructure Engineer posted Aug 27
- Junior Software Developer - Hanoi posted Aug 23
- Test Automation Engineer (MAS) #68 posted Aug 19
- Data Engineer posted Jun 13
- Software Engineer posted May 10
- Technical Support Engineer posted Apr 26
From the team and dates on AvePoint's own job board.
Salary context
15 other open postings titled Support Engineer state a salary: median USD 85,000 to USD 130,000 a year.
Similar jobs
- Support Engineer at Polaris Software
Shares 2 skills: SQL Server, SQL - Software Developer at Dsquares
Shares 2 skills: SQL Server, SQL - DevOps Engineer at AJ Boggs/ProPower
Shares 2 skills: SQL Server, SQL - Bilingual Java Software Engineer at Marketech International Corporation USA
Shares 2 skills: SQL Server, SQL - Software Support Engineer, C#/.NET & SQL. at Blueprint Technologies
Shares 2 skills: SQL Server, SQL - Senior .NET Developer (Johor Bahru) at AvePoint
Also at this company
Is this your posting and you want it taken down? Email info@careerholo.com.